RSS

Category Archives: video games

GameFace: Hey Ash, Wacha Playin’? Adventure Games II


So it finally dropped…Bout time, ahem. Season 2 finale of Hey Ash dropped today and here it is, Adventure Games Part II. This episode is totally animated and totally awesome. Great way to close out this season and I can’t wait for the next one, enjoy suckas.

 

Tags: , , , , ,

GameFace: What if Mario had Facebook


I Wish this shit was true, makes me wanna start making superhero facebooks and shit, and no, that’s not nerdy – Unless it turns you on in which case it’s very fucking nerdy. You know when there’s that one awkward status comment that makes shit go pear shaped and the next time you see duke you’re like errrm….Yeah…. Tough right? imagine if you had to fight Bowser the next day man, Italian plumbers got feelings too.

 

Tags: , , , , , , , ,

GameFace: Hey Ash, Wacha playin’?


Whattup whattup. It’s Sunday at that means it’s time for Hey Ash, Wacha Playin’? This time out it’s adventure games, and how Anthony thinks they need to cover more old fashioned adventure games in their episodes. Dad appears for like 3 seconds but steals it as always. Tune in next week for part II! Enjoy family

 

Tags: , , , ,

GameFace: Mario B’day Poster Art


So here’s a dope poster for the recent Mario 25th anniversary made up of some typography from the game itself. A Must have for any Mario fan, I been searchin’ everywhere to try cop this for the apartment but having no luck, if anyone can find this then lemme know cause it needs to be splashed on my wall. In the meantime check it out, I think it’s pretty nice

 

Tags: , , , , , , ,

GameFace: Street Fighter Map of the World


So courtesy of the good folks at gamesradar here’s how the world would look if they taught about countries using Street Fighter. Personally I woulda paid MUCH more attention to China. Chun-Li if you’re reading out there, Holla babygirl.

Check this link out for the full size picture in all it’s glory

http://dl.gamesradar.com/photos/article_gifs/gr_worldofSF.jpg

 
 

Tags: , , , ,

GameFace: NES Table FTW


Must have for any gamer. I Get my own crib in like 3 weeks, this is on the wishlist my friends. A Table shaped like, you guessed it…Did you guess it? A GIANT FUCKING NES!
NES TABLE!!!1

The controller ports are power sockets so you could plug in your gaming system, charge your laptop or minifridge the fuck outta your living room, and the lid for the game cartridges can be used for storage and lifts open. How fucking cool is this? Unfortunately not up for purchase (yet, watch out, eBay) but it’s still full of win

 

Tags: , , , , , , , ,

GameFace: Hey Dad, Wacha Playin’? Monkey Island


So here’s a special Hey Ash episode for you to feast on midweek, I know, we’re too good to you. This time Dad’s just lookin’ for a nice, old fashioned comedy game. And cake, too. Enjoy.

 

Tags: , , ,